MENU

Freecall Infoline

1800 644 189

Recognition Awards

Each year, Parkinson's Victoria recognises the significant contribution volunteers make in supporting people living with Parkinson's and their families.

The Parkinson's community has been built on the invaluable contributions of volunteers, who have offered their time, insight and experience to inspire and support others. 

Our annual Recognition Awards recognise the years of service and outstanding contributions to the Parkinson's community by individuals and groups.

Award categories

Sir Zelman Cowen Award

Parkinson's Victoria's highest honour, the Sir Zelman Cowen Award, is presented to an individual in recognition of their invaluable voluntary contribution to the Parkinson’s community. In 2006, Sir Zelman Cowen generously gave permission for an award to be presented in his name, allowing Parkinson’s Victoria the honour of recognising his outstanding community service and support for people living with Parkinson’s.

Community Recognition Award

Recognises the significant contribution of an individual or an organisation to events or activities.

Five, 10 and 15 Year Service Awards

Acknowledges the continuous service of volunteers in an administrative, project or service capacity, particularly those coordinating a Peer Support Group.

Honorary Life Membership

This award recognises outstanding services for a period of at least 15 years.


Nominations

Nominations for the 2020 Awards will open in May 2020.  Award recipients will be announced at the Parkinson's Victoria Annual General Meeting in November 2020.

Information on how to apply will be posted on this page once applications are open.


2019 Recognition Award recipients

Sir Zelman Cowen Award: Heather Jobling 

Community Recognition Award: Judy Russell; Richard Grimmett; Mike Atkinson; Christine Anderson.

Honorary Life Member: Trevor & Pearl White; Judy Phelan

10 Year Service Award: Louise and Paul Zajac (Geelong Young@Park)

5 year Service Award: Darryl Keeble (Mildura); Cynthia Parker (Mildura); Christine Anderson (Kyabram); Joy Shortis (Kyabram); Kathy Kukuljan (Kyabram)

Certificate of Appreciation: Kirsten George; Peter Walsh; Dr John Locke; Fred Van Ross; Shane Murphy

2018 Award recipients

Sir Zelman Cowen Award:  Andrew Suggett 

Community Recognition Award: Geoff Constable; Kim Goodridge; Shane Jacobson.

15 Year Service Award: Elaine Maberly, Ray McClusky and Margot Adams (Ballarat); Edith Weaver (Essendon)

10 Year Service Award: Gordon Townsend (Essendon); Ingrid Camille (Eltham)

5 year Service Award: Anne Simpson (Eltham); Clarrie & Hwa O’Brien, Nu & Vien Lieu, Sue & Franz Schnellman, Robert & Sharyn Mains (Essendon); Jenny & John Wilson (Bentleigh); Mike Atkinson

Certificate of Appreciation: Kirsten George; Adam Conrad.

 

Previous Sir Zelman Cowen Award recipients:

2017 – Cheryl Barnes

2016 – Peter Raymond

2015 – Anne Mooney

2014 – Fred van Ross

2013 – Karyn Spilberg

Top