MENU

Freecall Infoline

1800 644 189

Privacy statement

PURPOSE

Parkinson’s Victoria is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the personal information (including health information and other sensitive information) that it collects and uses.

Parkinson’s Victoria complies with its obligations under all applicable privacy laws, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (and its Australian Privacy Principles). Where Parkinson’s Victoria provides services, those service arrangements may also require Parkinson’s Victoria to comply with other privacy obligations from time to time.

This Privacy Policy explains how Parkinson’s Victoria manages the personal information that we collect, use and disclose; it also describes how you may contact us if you have any questions or complaints about your privacy or would like to access the personal information we hold about you.


WHAT INFORMATION DOES PARKINSON’S VICTORIA COLLECT?

Parkinson’s Victoria collects personal information so that we can provide services to people living with and caring for people with Parkinson’s. The personal information that we collect from you may include: name, address, contact details, lifestyle history, family history, details regarding your current health issues.

We also collect personal information from other individuals, such as employees, volunteers, contractors, students, job applicants, donors, and service providers, this information is collected to enable us to assess, work with or transact with them.  The personal information we may collect from those individuals in those circumstances may include: name, contact details, qualifications, education, and employment history.


HOW PARKINSON’S VICTORIA COLLECTS PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will ordinarily collect personal information from you directly. Occasionally we may need to collect personal information about you from a third party such as your family or carer. However, we will only do so if you have given us your permission.

If we receive personal information about you from someone else that we have not requested and we determine that we would not have been permitted to collect that information under privacy law, we will ordinarily destroy or de-identify the information.


HOW PARKINSON’S VICTORIA USES AND DISCLOSES PERSONAL INFORMATION

Parkinson’s Victoria will only use and disclose your personal information for the particular purpose for which we have collected it.

Generally, we will use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing services to you.  

Parkinson’s Victoria will not transfer your personal information to any person or organisation outside Australia, without your permission.  However, Parkinson’s Victoria may enter into arrangements with service providers who may store some of Parkinson’s Victoria’s data (which may include personal information) overseas.  If we do, we will ensure we comply with any privacy law requirements that relate to cross border disclosures of personal information.

We may collect information in the following manner:

  • directly, in person (face to face or by telephone) in documents, by email or via Parkinson’s Victoria website;
  • from third parties, such as strategic research partners; and
  • from Parkinson’s Victoria’s members register

If we collect personal information from an agent acting on your behalf, we will seek some indication that the party contacting us is your authorised agent


PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Parkinson’s Victoria has implemented measures to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.  The information we collect is stored in either hard copy and electronic format.

We use access control procedures, audit trails, email and web network firewalls as well as physical security to protect your privacy.  Only staff or contractors that have the appropriate authorisation have access to your records and we monitor any access to these records.

Where we no longer require the personal information you have supplied for the purpose for which we collected it, Parkinson’s Victoria will destroy or permanently de-identify any of your information which, provided we are not required under law to retain the information.


CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access your personal information by viewing it or by requesting a copy of your personal information. You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us at the details set out below.  You may also request that we correct the personal information we hold about you if you believe that it is inaccurate by contacting us at the details set out below.

We will not ordinarily charge you for giving you access to your personal information, however excessive requests or the volume of information requested may incur a charge which are in accordance with the fees and charges we are permitted to charge under the applicable laws.

Parkinson’s Victoria will consider your request for access or correction and respond within the time required by law.


COMPLAINTS OR QUERIES AND REGARDING YOUR PRIVACY

If you have any queries or wish to make a complaint regarding how Parkinson’s Victoria has handled your personal information, you may contact us at the details set out below.  We will consider your complaint promptly and provide a written response on the outcome.


CONTACT DETAILS

You may contact us in any of the following ways:

  • By telephone: 03 8809 0400
  • By letter: Privacy Officer, Parkinson’s Victoria 03 8809 0400
  • Online: By emailing us at: info@parkinsons-vic.org.au.

If you would prefer to make your complaint to an external complaint body, or you are not satisfied with the handling or outcome of the Parkinson’s Victoria complaints process, you may contact the following organisations to lodge a complaint:

Australian Information Commissioner

By telephone: 1300 363 992

By email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Online: https://forms.business.gov.au/aba/oaic/privacy-complaint-/


YOUR USE OF OUR WEBSITE

When using Parkinson’s Victoria website you may voluntarily disclose personal information to us. Our server may automatically record details such as your internet address, domain name if applicable, and the date and time of your visit to our website. This information is used for internal purposes only, including statistical purposes.

We use cookies. A cookie is a small data file that is stored on your browser or device and allows our computer server to identify your computer or device. This information allows our website content to load and function as intended when you access it and to monitor various statistics on use of our website. Most browsers will allow you to control whether the browser will accept or reject all, or certain, cookies. Further, you should be able to delete most cookies – you should check your browser for instructions on how to do this.

When you access our website, we will keep a record of your visit. We may collect the following information that does not identify you in relation to your use of our website: your computer address, the date and time of your visit, the type of browser you use, the pages you visit, the information you request and the country from which you request information. We collect this information for statistical purposes and to monitor and improve our web site and services. We will not try to identify users or their browsing activities except as necessary to investigate or report any suspected unlawful activity, as required or authorised by law or as reasonably necessary for the activity of an enforcement body

Our website may contain links to third party websites unrelated to Parkinson’s Victoria. This Privacy Policy has no application to third party websites. Parkinson’s Victoria makes no representation regarding, and is not responsible for, the content or the privacy practices of third party websites and has no knowledge of whether cookies or other tracking devices may be used by those sites.

Parkinson’s Victoria cannot ensure that any information transmitted over the internet is secure and you transmit such information at your own risk. However, once we receive a transmission of personal information, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information is secure on our systems.
 

  • Click here for a downloadable PDF of this document,

Top